Privacy Policy

Cookie policy

Scott’s Pub (brand of Danlux Sarl), hereafter “Scott’s”, with registered address 4 rue Bisseweg Luxembourg 1238 and RCS number B30723 and registered under Luxembourg Law with VAT number LU4382602.

Scott’s only utilises cookies which are required for the functioning of its website (technical cookies), third parties such as Google, Facebook, Instagram and other non-associated websites, which are not under the control or report to Scott’s may have operating cookies activated and may record your activity when accessing via such websites.

For that reason, if you decide to use those third-party websites this is done out of the control, responsibility or reporting elements of Scott’s (e.g. Google Maps).

We do not offer payment methods or facilities, or reservations, therefore your data is never collected, requested or processed by Scott’s.

We do not collect or store for any use your data in other way that a non-exploitable log of use which does not register personal data by intend or design.

We do not offer newsletter or subscriptions to our content.

Our servers are hosted by Luxhosting.

We do not collect consent as we do not process your personal data and we do not include plug-ins in our services.

For further questions, feel free to contact us directly for details.

 

Data Protection Policy

The EU Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 hereafter “GDPR3 implemented a framework for the protection of personal data within the European Union.

Since the effective date of application, you are the owner of your own personal data under a framework of protection of your rights and obligation for data controllers and processors.

We encourage you to carefully read the regulation in the following link: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/reg/2016/679/oj and to get familiar with the European initiatives in this regard following this link https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/reform/rules-business-and-organisations/principles-gdpr_en

Scott’s Pub does not use its website for collection or processing of data, therefore does not act as data controller.

In particular, Scott’s stands as a data processor in cases in which non-affiliated websites collect data under their definition and sole responsibility (e.g. Facebook, Google, Instagram, Youtube and others).

We do not deliver data to any third parties or collect personal data for our use, and we do not share your data or transferred in any manner via our own means.

If you have any particular questions, request or wish to escalate a personal data breach, please contact us to the Email address diogo@scotts.lu and we will rapidly answer you, as per our scope as data processor.

For cases in which you wish to contact the data protection authority, or for any other further information about GDPR, please follow this link https://cnpd.public.lu/en.html

When in our premisses we may collect images and share in social media (Personal Data Processing), we always inform and collect consent on the spot, or provide you with the option to do not participate, to be deleted or to refuse any processing, in this case please contact the address diogo@scotts.lu and we will rapidly answer you, as per our scope as data controller for this single purpose.

This policy is updated from time to time, so please keep an eye on our page and when visiting us enjoy the vibe.